Privacy policy and personal data protection

Since data protection is a current issue in the EU, please find all details on how and why we process, store and secure your personal data in the following paragraphs. The information provided may change or be updated, so we recommend checking this page regularly.

Vienna Sugar Blues Festival is a not-for-profit event run by “Vienna Sugar Blues Kulturverein zur Förderung von Blues-Tanz, -Musik und –Geschichte” (= cultural association that fosters Blues dance, music and history) and we operate in accordance with current data protection legislation. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the Austrian Federal Data Protection Act (DSG 2000) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR or DSGVO 2016/679).

If you have any further questions concerning your personal information please contact us.

Personal data we collect...

We collect your personal information when you:

… contact us by phone, email, in person or online.

… register for the festival.

… subscribe to our newsletter.

… visit our website or social media channels.

… fill out feedback survey forms.

We only receive personal information that you share with us voluntarily. If you do not wish to share certain personal data, we can not guarantee to provide all services that are necessary for the requested services.

Registration

When you register for the festival, we will obtain information such as your name, email address, phone number, country you are from, dance level, dance partner’s name etc. directly from you. We will send you emails related to the festival you registered for such as booking and payment confirmations, general information concerning classes, cancellations and changes to the programme or venues and feedback surveys.

Newsletter

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By subscribing to our mailing list you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp’s privacy practices here.

Website

Our website is provided by WordPress. When you visit our website, we obtain your IP address.

You can read more in the ‘Cookies’ section below.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to distinguish you from other users which helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse that website.

We use two types of cookies as set out below.

Strictly necessary cookies

Our website uses “session cookies” to provide our online booking service. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Analytical cookies

These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors in an anonymous form and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works. In order to do this we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) from Google Maps or Youtube. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Social Media

Vienna Sugar Blues is on Facebook and Instagram, learn more about their privacy practices here and here.

Imagery

All workshops and social events are held in public spaces. Photographs and videos may be taken at these occasions and Vienna Sugar Blues Festival may publish such photographs or videos without additional express consent of the participants. Vienna Sugar Blues will not use such photographs or videos for purposes other than documenting or promoting the activities of the organisation. Should you have any questions or concerns regarding your image being taken at one of our events, please contact us in advance.

How we use your personal information

Your personal data will only be used for earmarked purposes and services and statistical analyses. We will not use your data for any exceeding commercial or non-commercial purposes, except you agree to such usage. By sending us your personal data you agree to the earmarked processing, use and storage of your individual-related information, which can be handed to companies commissioned by Vienna Sugar Blues Kulturverein zur Förderung von Blues-Tanz, -Musik und –Geschichte to handle your requests (e.g. for the newsletter). Personal data will NOT be handed, rented or sold to third parties. We are only entitled to use information you provide for a number of legitimate purposes and to comply with legal obligations we may have.

Your rights

We only receive personal information that you share with us voluntarily. By sending us your personal data you agree to the earmarked processing, use and storage of your individual-related information by Vienna Sugar Blues Kulturverein zur Förderung von Blues-Tanz, -Musik und –Geschichte to provide the required service. Exception: If you request other instructions or law claims differently. According to § 1 Abs 3 DSG you have the right to be informed about how we collect and process your personal information. You also have the right to withdraw consent (e.g. to unsubscribe from our mailing list), update or correct your personal information, object to processing or request to delete any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Retention

Your individual-related information will only be stored by Vienna Sugar Blues Kulturverein zur Förderung von Blues-Tanz, -Musik und –Geschichte until its purpose is cleared or until a deletion is requested. If there is no more intended use, we will delete your personal data. The intended use of your data will always be explained at the point of collection. We rely on your consent for our communications!

 


This privacy policy was last updated on October 29th, 2018.